FoodSTEM is an EU co-funded project by Erasmus + Capacity Building in the field of Higher Education Program designed to build partnership between Cambodian and European universities.
With the support of 3 European HEIs, FoodSTEM project aims at building the capacity of 4 major public universities in Cambodia in order to create a new generation of food chain entrepreneurs, with a strong emphasis on safety, quality and sustainability.
It covers educational issues for the development of sustainable agriculture and food processing in Cambodia, in response to the need to develop a food transformation activity close to the production areas.
It aims at creating favorable conditions in the 4 partner universities for the emergence of student entrepreneurship and micro or small enterprises.
Project identity card
Duration : 3 years, from November 15, 2019 to November 14, 2022.
Name : FoodSTEM
Objective : “Training a new generation of entrepreneurs in sustainable agriculture and food engineering”
Erasmus+ Nº : 610052-EPP-1-2019-1-KH-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP
Who’s involved ?
This project is coordinated by the Institute of Technology of Cambodia, a higher education institution in Phnom Penh that trains students in science, technology and engineering. The other Cambodian partners are higher education institutions in Phnom Penh and Battambang specialized in different fields such as agriculture, law, economics and food processing : The Royal University of Law and Economics, the University of Battambang and the Royal University of Agriculture. This project will be conducted with the support of three European higher education institutions: the National Institute for Agriculture, Food and Environment (Montpellier SupAgro), Toulouse INP in France and Liege University in Belgium.